2017 School Counselor of the Year
State Representatives
Alabama
Karron Standridge
Hayden High School
Hayden
 
Alaska
Kerry Nordstrom
Scammon Bay School
Scammon Bay
 
Arizona
Cadi Angeli
Sonoran Trails Middle School
Cave Creek
 
Arkansas
Kami Dawn Barkley
Brookland High School
Brookland

Colorado
Katrina Ruggles
Skoglund Middle School
Center

Connecticut
Mary E. Sobin
Farmington High School
Farmington

District of Columbia
Tysheka R. Duffy
Kramer Middle School
Washington, D.C.

Delaware
Cheryl Carey
Phillip C. Showell Elementary School
Selbyville

Florida
Jeannie Maddox
George Marks Elementary School
Deland

Hawaii
Ramona L.C. Kahawaii
Kapunahala Elementary School
Kaneohe

Idaho
Jeralyn Mire
Sandpoint High School
Sandpoint

Illinois
Gabriela Medina
Rolling Meadows High School
Rolling Meadows

Indiana
Stephanie Kozuch
Clinton Prairie Elementary School
Frankfort

Iowa
Rebecca Lins
Peet Junior High School
Cedar Falls

Kansas
Kristin Wright
Lincoln Elementary School
Clay Center

Kentucky
Kaet Barron
Maryville Elementary School
Louisville

Louisiana
Denise Rodriguez Peinado
St. Rose Elementary School
St. Rose

Maine
Tara M. Kierstead
Hall-Dale Middle/High School
Farmingdale

Maryland
Dr. Laura Jones
Kemptown Elementary School
Monrovia

Massachusetts
Maureen T. Garrett
Whitman Hanson Regional High School
Whitman

Minnesota
Marcy J. Koch
Roosevelt Elementary School
Mankato

Mississippi
Michelle Harrison
Gulfport Central Middle School
Gulfport

Missouri
Tammy Bunch
Topping Elementary School
Kansas City

Montana
Lee Starck
Stevensville Primary School
Stevensville
 
Nebraska
Josette C. Taylor
Omaha Northwest High
Magnet School
Omaha

Nevada
Erin L. Danielsen
Earl Wooster High School
Reno

New Hampshire
Brenda Poznanski
Bishop Guertin High School
Nashua

New Jersey
Dana Karas
Franklin High School
Somerset

New Mexico
Beverly Tenorio
Conlee Elementary School
Las Cruces

New York
Dana D. Pierce
Fayetteville–Manlius High School
Manlius

North Carolina
Helen Everitt
Davis Drive Middle School
Cary

North Dakota
Sandi Welch
Century Elementary School
Grafton

Ohio
Kelley Mills
Austintown Elementary School
Austintown

Oklahoma
Michelle K. Taylor, Ed.D.
Adair High School
Adair

Oregon
Holly Thompson
Rowe Middle School
Milwaukie

Pennsylvania
Nicole Sayre
Northley Middle School
Aston

Rhode Island
Lisa M. Tenreiro
Woonsocket Middle School
@ Villa Nova
Woonsocket

South Dakota
Shannon M. Knuppe
Redfield Junior/Senior High School
Redfield

Tennessee
Dr. Eva Gibson
West Creek Middle School
Clarksvillle

Utah
Lynette B. Schiess
J.R. Smith Elementary School
Heber

Virginia
Jacqueline Slemaker
Jacobs Road Elementary School
Chesterfield

Washington
Christy Lynn Anana
Quil Ceda Tulalip Elementary School
Marysville

West Virginia
Iestyn J. Bright
Webster County High School
Upperglade

Wisconsin
Katharine Reid
Franklin High School
Franklin

Wyoming
Stacey Polson
Lander Middle School
Lander